Past Productions at The Crescent

From September 2014 to August 2015

Production Venue Dates Company
Twelfth Night or What You Will Studio 3 Sep PurpleCoat Productions
Lord of the Flies Main House 13 - 20 Sep The Crescent Theatre Company
My Boy Jack Studio 20 - 27 Sep The Crescent Theatre Company
Penelope's Summer Showcase 2014 Main House 21 Sep Penelope's Dance Studio
At the Going Down of the Sun Studio 21 & 22 Sep The Crescent Theatre Company
A New Heaven and A New Earth Main House 26 Sep Seven Productions
European Championships Prejudging Main House 27 Sep Ultimate Fitness Events
European Championships Finals Main House 27 Sep Ultimate Fitness Events
Of Mice and Men Main House 2 - 4 Oct All & Sundry Productions
Steel Magnolias Studio 4 - 11 Oct The Crescent Theatre Company
The Full Monty Main House 7 - 11 Oct BMOS Musical Theatre Company
Laugh Long And Prosper! Bar 13 Oct Atomicus Productions
Vieux Carré Main House 15 - 18 Oct Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
i am Mark Studio 17 Oct Applecart
Café Culture Live Bar 20 Oct Café Culture
The Broken Heart Studio 22 - 25 Oct Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Reel Rock World Tour 2014 Main House 24 Oct Snowline Media Ltd
Johnny Cash Revisited Main House 26 Oct A M Productions
Circle on the Road Autumn 2014 Bar 27 Oct The Birmingham Songwriting Circle
International Ocean Film Festival Main House 30 Oct Snowline Media Ltd
Edwina Hayes 2014 me>0 3 Nov Edwina Hayes
King Lear Main House 8 - 15 Nov The Crescent Theatre Company
Unplugged Night - Autumn Season 14 Bar 10 Nov The Crescent Theatre Company
Oh What A Lovely War Main House 18 - 22 Nov The Arcadians
The Judas Kiss Studio 22 - 29 Nov The Crescent Theatre Company
Chris Cleverley with very special guest Little Sparrow Bar 1 Dec Crescent Mondays
Days of Significance Studio 3 - 6 Dec Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
The Witches Main House 6 - 20 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
A Christmas Wassail - Highbury Hall 2014 Highbury Hall 8 & 9 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
A Christmas Wassail 2014 Main House 14 - 16 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
Twelfth Night by DramaLink Studio 17 - 20 Dec Drama-Link
The Snow Queen - Saltmine Main House 21 Dec New Jerusalem Church
Rent Main House 2 - 4 Jan Impulse Productions
Private Peaceful Studio 6 - 10 Jan Stage2
The Audition 2015 Main House 17 Jan Pauline Quirke Academy
Taking Sides Studio 17 - 24 Jan The Crescent Theatre Company
Peter Pan The Panto Main House 24 Jan Company Theatre School & Jayne Seymour School of Dance
Lot Lorien Bar 26 Jan Lot Lorien Band
The Three Psychic Mediums - UK Tour Main House 31 Jan Into The Light Mediumship
The Deep Blue Sea Studio 31 Jan - 7 Feb The Crescent Theatre Company
Colin Fry – 6ixth Sense Anniversary Tour Main House 6 & 7 Feb Touchstone Media Ltd
Crescent Unplugged - Winter 2015 Bar 9 Feb The Crescent Theatre Company
The Faith Machine Main House 11 - 14 Feb Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
The Speckled People Studio 11 - 14 Feb Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Acoustic Gig Bar 16 Feb Mr Apollo
This Happy Breed Main House 18 - 21 Feb Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
The Sugar Wife Studio 18 - 21 Feb Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Ava’s Wedding - An English Tragedy Main House 26 - 28 Feb Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
The Tempest Studio 28 Feb - 14 Mar The Crescent Theatre Company
"...and this is my friend Mr Laurel Main House 1 Mar Finishing Touch Company
Dirty White Boys Vs Planet Earth Bar 2 Mar Dirty White Boys
The Crucible - Holdsworth 2014 Main House 6 - 7 Mar Holdsworth Drama
Carli Bytheway & Special Guests Bar 9 Mar Basement Noise
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Main House 14 - 21 Mar The Crescent Theatre Company
Songwriters of the 70s with Abi Moore Bar 23 Mar Abi Moore
Alice Studio 25 - 28 Mar The Crescent Youth Theatre
#InspiringBrum Main House 27 & 28 Mar Aston Performing Arts Academy
Aarron Armstrong-Craddock & Guests Bar 30 Mar Basement Noise
The Addams Family The Musical Main House 31 Mar - 4 Apr Worcester On Stage
No Regrets - The Life Story & Songs of Edith Piaf Main House 9 Apr Linder Productions
Bouncers and Shakers Studio 11 - 18 Apr The Crescent Theatre Company
Hey Beatles Main House 11 Apr Hey Beatles
Hamlet - Stage2 2015 Main House 15 - 18 Apr Stage2
Crooked House 2015 Bar 20 Apr
Palach Studio 23 - 24 Apr Newman University 2nd Year Drama
Snow White Main House 23 - 25 Apr Midland Theatre Ballet
Glass Mountain: An Original Fairytale Studio 25 Apr Broken Glass Theatre Company
The Cliff Richard Songbook Studio 26 Apr Front2back Productions Ltd
The Pirates of Penzance Main House 29 Apr - 2 May Tinkers Farm Opera
An Evening of Music for Two Guitars Studio 29 Apr Leo Turner
Singing The Unspoken Studio 30 Apr Bernie Maguire & Mike Seal
Sticks & Stones Studio 2 May Fourth Wall
Sister Act Main House 5 - 9 May The Arcadians
The Long Road Studio 9 - 16 May The Crescent Theatre Company
Matt Tregortha and Guests Bar 11 May Basement Noise
Kiss Me Kate Main House 12 - 16 May Bournville Musical Theatre Company
Intimate Magic Show Main House 20 May Paul Daniels
Parade Studio 23 - 30 May The Crescent Theatre Company
IO Earth - May 2015 Main House 23 May IO Earth
Joseph Hicklin Bar 25 May Basement Noise
Forbidden Nights 2015 Main House 28 May Personnel Organisers Ltd
Crescent Unplugged - Spring 2015 Bar 1 Jun The Crescent Theatre Company
Venus and Adonis / Actéon Studio 4 - 6 Jun Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
I Feel Good Main House 6 Jun MGM Promotions
Jermaine B and Guests Bar 8 Jun Basement Noise
Sexual Perversity in Chicago Studio 13 - 20 Jun The Crescent Theatre Company
20 B&H - Delete When Done Bar 15 Jun Crescent Mondays
Grease Main House 23 - 26 Jun Brit Youth Theatre
Crescent Youth Theatre Summer Showcase 15 Studio 27 Jun The Crescent Youth Theatre
Edwina Hayes 2015 Bar 29 Jun Crescent Mondays
Cyrano de Bergerac Studio 4 - 11 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
Night Time, My Time Bar 13 Jul Robyn Woodward
All Things Considered & Circle On The Road Bar 14 Jul Best Seat Sessions
Cyrano de Bergerac - St Nicolas Place St Nicolas' Place 15 & 16 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
The Thieving Magpie Main House 15 - 18 Jul Midland Opera
Girls Like That Studio 15 - 18 Jul Stage2
Cyrano de Bergerac - Castle Bromwich Gardens Castle Bromwich Hall Gardens 18 & 19 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
Unfold Re-Works Main House 19 Jul Unfold Dance Theatre
Heritage Studio 19 Jul RoguePlay Theatre's Young Rogues
Amalgamation Main House 19 Jul RDC Youth & ACE Youth
A Walk on the Wild Side Studio 20 & 21 Jul On The Floor Theatre Company
Cyrano de Bergerac - Selly Manor Selly Manor 21 & 22 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
A Positive Life - mixed bill Main House 21 Jul Autin Dance Theatre
The Grandmother Studio 21 Jul Irritable Monkey Productions
Normads Studio 22 Jul Far From The Norm
Waiting For Garbo Studio 23 Jul The Company of Legendary Children
A Midsummer Night's Dream Main House 23 Jul Forge Production House Ltd
The Star Door & Music To Break Up To Studio 24 Jul Jigsaw Collective
D Se Dance Main House 25 - 26 Jul Bollywood Dreams Dance Academy
Cyrano de Bergerac - Harvington Hall Harvington Hall 25 & 26 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
In The Heights Main House 27 - 30 Jul Impulse Productions
An Evening of Cello and Piano Bar 3 Aug Crescent Mondays
Not Just Jazz II Studio 7 Aug Millicent Stephenson
Ricardo Thompson and Guests Bar 10 Aug Basement Noise
Dream World Tour Bar 17 Aug The Cool Brothers
Jack Harrop Bar 24 Aug Basement Noise

Box office powered by Spektrix