Past Productions at The Crescent

From January to December 2016

Production Venue Dates Company
Hard Working Families Main House 7 - 9 Jan Stage2
The Neon Collective Bar 11 Jan Neon Singer-Songwriters
Soundboard 2015 Bar 18 Jan Soundboard
The Snow Queen Main House 22 Jan Ballet Theatre UK
Freezin Main House 23 Jan Fizzog Productions
The Little Black Book of Music Bar 25 Jan Rory Dulku
Dust Main House 30 Jan The Enid
Our Kylie's Gettin' Wed - Feb 16 Bar 1 Feb Stripped Down Theatre
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde - 2016 Main House 6 - 13 Feb The Crescent Theatre Company
Circle In The Crescent Bar 8 Feb The Songwriting Circle
Handsworth Gang Show 2016 Main House 16 - 20 Feb Tame Valley Scouts & Perry Barr Guides
Macbeth - Kill Bill Shakespeare Studio 24 - 27 Feb Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Music Hall Tavern - Feb2016 Main House 25 Feb Paul Carroll
Rule The Runway Main House 27 Feb Rule The Runway UK
Folkin' Great! Main House 28 Feb Crescent Mondays
Annette Gregory Sings & Celebrates Ella Fitzgerald Song Book Bar 29 Feb JazzAngelStar
Best of Broadway Studio 1 Mar
Pride and Prejudice Main House 4 - 5 Mar Holdsworth Drama
Out at Sea Studio 4 - 5 Mar Blanka Stachelek
Crooked House Bar 7 Mar Crooked House
Opera Triple Bill Main House 10 - 12 Mar Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Crescent Unplugged - Spring 2016 Bar 14 Mar The Crescent Theatre Company
DNA / The Red Helicopter Studio 16 - 19 Mar The Crescent Youth Theatre
Cinderella Main House 17 - 19 Mar Midland Theatre Ballet
Phil Doleman Bar 21 Mar
Hay Fever Main House 30 Mar - 7 Apr The Crescent Theatre Company
Blue Stockings - Little Arden April 2016 Studio 3 Apr Little Arden Theatre Company
Bernard Payne Live Bar 4 Apr Bernard Payne
Abi Moore Bar 11 Apr Abi Moore
A Fallible Lecture Studio 13 - 16 Apr Stage2
The Football Ramble Live Main House 15 Apr The Football Ramble Ltd
MY Dance Main House 16 Apr DanceXchange
Jekyll & Hyde; The Musical Main House 19 - 23 Apr Bournville Musical Theatre Company
Stinson Hunter Studio 20 Apr Stinson Hunter
Ubu Roi Studio 28 - 29 Apr Newman University
Mr & Miss UK Continents 2016 Studio 30 Apr Victoria World of Beauty
Sweeney Todd -Arcadians 2016 Main House 3 - 7 May The Arcadians
The God of Carnage Studio 7 - 14 May The Crescent Theatre Company
The Sorcerer & Trial by Jury Main House 11 - 14 May Tinkers Farm Opera
The Ricochet Project: Smoke & Mirrors Main House 17 & 18 May DanceXchange
Double Bill: Sandhya & Sangachhadhwam Main House 19 May DanceXchange
Gethsemane Studio 19 - 21 May Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Forbidden Nights 2016 Main House 20 May Forbidden Events Ltd
Pinocchio Main House 21 May Ballet Theatre UK
Red Shoes Bar 23 May Red Shoes
Simon & Garfunkel: Through The Years Main House 27 May Bookends
The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) Studio 28 May - 4 Jun The Crescent Theatre Company
IO Earth Weekend Main House 29 May IO Earth & The Orchestra of Sound & Emotion
Crescent Youth Theatre Showcase 2016 Main House 5 Jun The Crescent Youth Theatre
Songs & Stories Bar 6 Jun Chloe Knibbs
Cooking with Elvis Studio 11 - 18 Jun The Crescent Theatre Company
The Remi Harris Project Bar 13 Jun Yardbird Arts
Am O Casuţă Mică Main House 18 Jun MasterMind Events
Express Yourself Main House 19 Jun Xcel Showbiz Ltd
Footloose Main House 23 & 24 Jun Brit Youth Theatre
Purpose Main House 25 Jun Mukundi Pemhenayi
Annual Showcase Main House 26 Jun Razzamataz Theatre Schools
Crescent Unplugged - Summer 2016 Bar 27 Jun The Crescent Theatre Company
The Jungle Book Main House 1 - 2 Jul Adage Dance & Fitness Studios
Around The World In 80 Days @ St Nicolas' Place St Nicolas' Place 2 - 6 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
When the Rain Stops Falling Studio 2 - 9 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
Our Kylie's Havin' a Bab Bar 4 Jul Stripped Down Theatre
Heal The World Main House 5 & 6 Jul Great Barr School
Not Just Jazz III Main House 8 Jul Silver Gliss Music
Around The World In 80 Days @ Castle Bromwich Hall Gardens Castle Bromwich Hall Gardens 9 & 10 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
Around The World In 80 Days @ Selly Manor Selly Manor 12 & 13 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
Spoonface Steinberg Studio 13 - 16 Jul Stage2
Around The World In 80 Days @ Harvington Hall Harvington Hall 16 & 17 Jul The Crescent Theatre Company
Reckless Abandon Main House 16 Jul 4Front Theatre
Winners Studio 17 - 19 Jul Fred Theatre Ltd
Sentimental Journey of Jazz Studio 17 Jul Nataylia
What The Dickens? Studio 17 Jul Foghorn Unscripted
Fanny. A New Musichall Studio 19 Jul Roberts & John Productions
Headboards & Hoovers Main House 22 - 23 Jul Simone School of Dance
Our Kylie's Gettin' Wed Studio 23 Jul Stripped Down Theatre
...Portable Magic Main House 24 Jul Unfold Dance
Whilst We Are Here, Let's Dance Studio 24 Jul Flexus Dance Collective
Away From Home Studio 26 Jul Gritty Theatre
The Taming of The Shrew Studio 29 Jul Little Arden Theatre Company
Shandaar 2016 Main House 30 - 31 Jul Bollywood Dreams Dance Academy
The Age of Consent Studio 3 Sep The Green Room Theatre Company
The Lady In The Van Main House 10 - 17 Sep The Crescent Theatre Company
Derek Ryan - This is Me Main House 29 Sep Made of Gold Entertainment Ltd
Lady Gregory Studio 29 Sep - 1 Oct The Crescent Theatre Company
The Harbinger of Hussain Main House 1 Oct Ridhayatullah Theatre
Operation Drawstring Fundraiser Bar 3 Oct Basement Noise
Ocean Film Festival 2016 Main House 5 Oct Snowline Media Ltd
Reel Rock Film Tour 2016 Main House 6 Oct Snowline Media Ltd
UFE European Championships - Prejudging Main House 8 Oct Ultimate Fitness Events
UFE European Championships - Finals Main House 8 Oct Ultimate Fitness Events
Robert Lane Bar 10 Oct Crescent Mondays
The Two Gentlemen Of Verona Main House 12 - 15 Oct Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
While & Matthews Studio 13 Oct Blue Moon Music
Music Hall Tavern - Oct 16 Main House 19 Oct Paul Carroll
Cymbeline Studio 19 - 22 Oct Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
Janak Dulari Sita Main House 22 Oct Subrang Arts
The Wizard of Deaf Oz Studio 23 Oct Birmingham Sign Drama
Black International Film Festival Day 1 Studio 24 Oct Black International Film Festival
Circle on the Road - Oct 16 Bar 24 Oct Birmingham Songwriting Circle
Black International Film Festival 2 Studio 25 Oct Black Internatonal Film Festival
Black International Film Festival Day 3 Studio 27 Oct Black International Film Festival
Henry V Main House 29 Oct - 5 Nov The Crescent Theatre Company
An Evening With Tinlin Studio 29 Oct TIW Associates
Nosferatu 2016 Studio 30 Oct F & B Productions
Soundboard Bar 31 Oct Crescent Monday
Crescent Unplugged - Autumn 2016 Bar 7 Nov The Crescent Theatre Company
Music of the Night Main House 12 Nov The Arcadians
Hemantika Main House 13 Nov Sujata Banerjee Dance Company
Shakespeare Schools Festival 2016 Main House 16 & 17 Nov Shakespeare Schools Foundation
Life Is A Show Main House 19 & 20 Nov RSM Stage Academy
Relatively Speaking Studio 19 Nov - 3 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
The Nutcracker Main House 24 - 26 Nov The Lisayne Ballet School
Raising The Fires Bar 28 Nov Heg and the Wolf Chorus
A Christmas Carol Main House 3 - 17 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
Edwina Hayes Bar 5 Dec Edwina Hayes
Blithe Spirit Studio 7 - 10 Dec Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
A Christmas Wassail @ Highbury Hall 2016 Highbury Hall 12 & 13 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
Punk Rock Studio 14 - 17 Dec Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Theatre Company
A Christmas Wassail 2016 Main House 18 - 20 Dec The Crescent Theatre Company
The Lion, The Witch & the Wardrobe - DramaLink 2016 Studio 20 - 23 Dec Drama-Link Theatre Company
Twas The Night Before Christmas Main House 21 Dec New Jerusalem Apostolic Church

Box office powered by Spektrix