The Crescent Theatre
Crescent SceneIf you would like a printable version of our coming season why not download our latest "Crescent Scene"?

What's On: April 2014 - February 2015

Times in bold indicate that the start time is not the usual one for the auditorium. Main House is normally 19.30 (14.30 matinee),  Ron Barber Studio Theatre is 19.45 (14.45 matinee).
Crescent Theatre productions are in UPPER CASE, (After Dark discussion - free to ticket holders = After Dark discussion - free to ticket holders)
See the Crescent Cinema page for more details of films.

  List by event  

Date
Production
Time(s)
Place
April 2014
Thu 17thBLACK COMEDY & THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Stage2 - Why is John Lennon Wearing a Skirt?
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Fri 18thBLACK COMEDY & THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Stage2 - Why is John Lennon Wearing a Skirt?
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Sat 19thBLACK COMEDY & THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Stage2 - Why is John Lennon Wearing a Skirt?
14:45 & 19:45
14:00 & 19:30
Studio
Main
Thu 24thIDFB 2014 & Birmingham Royal Ballet - Three Short Works
19:30Main
Fri 25thIDFB 2014 & Birmingham Royal Ballet - Three Short Works
The Vagabond Showman - Shuffling Philosophies
19:30
18:00
Main
Studio
Sat 26thIDFB 2014 & Birmingham Royal Ballet - Three Short Works
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sun 27thMDC Events - Miss Birmingham 2014
19:30Main
Wed 30thCrescent Cinema - Cinema: Ferris Bueller's Day Off
19:00Main
May
Fri 2ndJerry Sadowitz - Comedian, Magician, Psychopath 2014!
20:00Main
Sat 3rdBallet Theatre UK - The Little Mermaid
THE DISPUTE
14:30 & 19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Sun 4thTHE DISPUTE
14:45Studio
Tue 6thTHE DISPUTE
Tinkers Farm Opera - Kismet
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Wed 7thTHE DISPUTE
Tinkers Farm Opera - Kismet
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Thu 8thTHE DISPUTE
Tinkers Farm Opera - Kismet
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Fri 9thTHE DISPUTE
Tinkers Farm Opera - Kismet
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Sat 10thTHE DISPUTE
Tinkers Farm Opera - Kismet
14:45 & 19:45
14:30 & 19:30
Studio
Main
Mon 12thLionfish - An Evening of Folk
20:00Bar
Tue 13thThe Arcadians - Rent
19:30Main
Wed 14thThe Arcadians - Rent
19:30Main
Thu 15thThe Arcadians - Rent
19:30Main
Fri 16thThe Arcadians - Rent
Serrated Edge - Behind the Blinds
19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Sat 17thThe Arcadians - Rent
14:30 & 19:30Main
Thu 22ndBirmingham School of Acting - The Clearing
19:30Studio
Fri 23rdBirmingham School of Acting - The Clearing
14:30 & 19:30Studio
Sat 24thBirmingham School of Acting - The Clearing
17:00Studio
Sun 25thLudus Theatre - The Wasps
19:30Studio
Sat 31stCRAZY FOR YOU
19:30Main
June
Sun 1stCRAZY FOR YOU
14:30Main
Tue 3rdCRAZY FOR YOU
19:30Main
Wed 4thCRAZY FOR YOU
19:30Main
Thu 5thCRAZY FOR YOU
RumDoxy Theatre Company - The Taming of the Shrew
19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Fri 6thCRAZY FOR YOU
RumDoxy Theatre Company - The Taming of the Shrew
19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Sat 7thCRAZY FOR YOU
RumDoxy Theatre Company - The Taming of the Shrew
14:30 & 19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Mon 9thUNPLUGGED NIGHT - SUMMER SEASON 14
19:30Bar
Tue 10thBournville Musical Theatre Company - Anything Goes
19:30Main
Wed 11thBournville Musical Theatre Company - Anything Goes
19:30Main
Thu 12thBournville Musical Theatre Company - Anything Goes
19:30Main
Fri 13thBournville Musical Theatre Company - Anything Goes
19:30Main
Sat 14thBournville Musical Theatre Company - Anything Goes
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
14:30 & 19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Sun 15thTHE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
14:45Studio
Tue 17thTHE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
19:45Studio
Wed 18thTHE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
19:45Studio
Thu 19thTHE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
Birmingham Conservatoire - A Little Night Music
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Fri 20thTHE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
Birmingham Conservatoire - A Little Night Music
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Sat 21stTHE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
Birmingham Conservatoire - A Little Night Music
14:45 & 19:45
14:30 & 19:30
Studio
Main
Wed 25thAndrew Dee - The Black or White Tour
19:45Studio
Sat 28thCompany Theatre School - James and the Giant Peach
17:00 & 19:30Studio
Mon 30thCrescent Mondays - Kim Lowings & Band With Jess Morgan
20:00Bar
July
Tue 1stMidland Opera - The Magic Flute
19:15Main
Wed 2ndMidland Opera - The Magic Flute
19:15Main
Thu 3rdMidland Opera - The Magic Flute
19:15Main
Fri 4thMidland Opera - The Magic Flute
19:15Main
Sat 5thMidland Opera - The Magic Flute
19:15Main
Sun 6thSUMMER SHOWCASE 2014
19:00Main
Wed 9thMY BOY JACK - ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH
19:00St
Thu 10thMY BOY JACK - ST NICHOLAS' PLACE
19:00St
Fri 11thAdage Dance & Fitness Studios - Pinocchio
19:00Main
Sat 12thAdage Dance & Fitness Studios - Pinocchio
MY BOY JACK - CASTLE BROMWICH
14:00 & 19:00
15:00
Main
Castle
Sun 13thMY BOY JACK - CASTLE BROMWICH
Grazia Academy of Dance - Dare to Dream
15:00
17:00
Castle
Main
Tue 15thMY BOY JACK - SELLY MANOR
19:00Selly
Wed 16thMY BOY JACK - SELLY MANOR
19:00Selly
Thu 17thStage2 - Swallows and Amazons
19:30Main
Fri 18thStage2 - Swallows and Amazons
19:30Main
Sat 19thStage2 - Swallows and Amazons
MY BOY JACK - HARVINGTON HALL
SILLY COW
14:00 & 19:30
19:00
19:45
Main
Harvington
Studio
Sun 20thMY BOY JACK - HARVINGTON HALL
SILLY COW
RDC Youth - Phenix
15:00
14:45
20:00
Harvington
Studio
Main
Mon 21stMillicent Stephenson - Not Just Jazz
19:30Bar
Tue 22ndSILLY COW
Flying Ducks Theatre Company - An Audience With Doreen
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Wed 23rdSILLY COW
Flying Ducks Theatre Company - An Audience With Doreen
19:45
19:30
Studio
Main
Thu 24thSILLY COW
19:45Studio
Fri 25thSILLY COW
Autin Dance Theatre - Pathos
19:45
20:00
Studio
Main
Sat 26thSILLY COW
14:45 & 19:45Studio
September
Sat 13thLORD OF THE FLIES
19:30Main
Sun 14thLORD OF THE FLIES
14:30Main
Tue 16thLORD OF THE FLIES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Wed 17thLORD OF THE FLIES
19:30Main
Thu 18thLORD OF THE FLIES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Fri 19thLORD OF THE FLIES
19:30Main
Sat 20thLORD OF THE FLIES
MY BOY JACK
14:30 & 19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Sun 21stMY BOY JACK
14:00Studio
Tue 23rdMY BOY JACK
19:45Studio
Wed 24thMY BOY JACK
19:45Studio
Thu 25thMY BOY JACK
19:45Studio
Fri 26thMY BOY JACK
19:45Studio
Sat 27thMY BOY JACK
Ultimate Fitness Events - European Championships Prejudging
Ultimate Fitness Events - European Championships Finals
14:45 & 19:45
10:00
18:00
Studio
Main
Main
Sun 28thThe Crescent Theatre in association with MFO - Cinema: Wings
19:00Main
October
Thu 2ndAll & Sundry CIC - Of Mice and Men
10:00 & 13:30Main
Fri 3rdAll & Sundry CIC - Of Mice and Men
10:00 & 13:30Main
Sat 4thAll & Sundry CIC - Of Mice and Men
STEEL MAGNOLIAS
14:30 & 19:30
19:45
Main
Studio
Sun 5thSTEEL MAGNOLIAS
14:45Studio
Tue 7thSTEEL MAGNOLIAS
19:45Studio
Wed 8thSTEEL MAGNOLIAS
19:45Studio
Thu 9thSTEEL MAGNOLIAS
19:45Studio
Fri 10thSTEEL MAGNOLIAS
19:45Studio
Sat 11thSTEEL MAGNOLIAS
14:45 & 19:45Studio
Sat 25thThe Crescent Theatre in Association with TANG - Cinema: The Cabinet of Dr Caligari
19:00Main
November
Sat 8thKING LEAR
19:30Main
Sun 9thKING LEAR
14:30Main
Tue 11thKING LEAR
19:30Main
Wed 12thKING LEAR
19:30Main
Thu 13thKING LEAR
19:30Main
Fri 14thKING LEAR
19:30Main
Sat 15thKING LEAR
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sat 22ndTHE JUDAS KISS
19:45Studio
Sun 23rdTHE JUDAS KISS
14:45Studio
Tue 25thTHE JUDAS KISS
19:45Studio
Wed 26thTHE JUDAS KISS
19:45Studio
Thu 27thTHE JUDAS KISS
19:45Studio
Fri 28thTHE JUDAS KISS
19:45Studio
Sat 29thTHE JUDAS KISS
14:45 & 19:45Studio
December
Sat 6thTHE WITCHES
19:30Main
Sun 7thTHE WITCHES
14:30Main
Mon 8thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL - HIGHBURY HALL
20:00Highbury
Tue 9thTHE WITCHES
A CHRISTMAS WASSAIL - HIGHBURY HALL
19:30
20:00
Main
Highbury
Wed 10thTHE WITCHES
19:30Main
Thu 11thTHE WITCHES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Fri 12thTHE WITCHES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sat 13thTHE WITCHES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sun 14thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL 2014
19:30Main
Mon 15thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL 2014
19:30Main
Tue 16thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL 2014
19:30Main
Wed 17thTHE WITCHES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Thu 18thTHE WITCHES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Fri 19thTHE WITCHES
19:30Main
Sat 20thTHE WITCHES
14:30 & 19:30Main
January 2015A Happy New Year to all our patrons
Sat 17thTAKING SIDES
19:45Studio
Sun 18thTAKING SIDES
14:45Studio
Tue 20thTAKING SIDES
19:45Studio
Wed 21stTAKING SIDES
19:45Studio
Thu 22ndTAKING SIDES
19:45Studio
Fri 23rdTAKING SIDES
19:45Studio
Sat 24thTAKING SIDES
14:45 & 19:45Studio
Sat 31stTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
19:45Studio
February
Sun 1stTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
14:45Studio
Tue 3rdTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
19:45Studio
Wed 4thTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
19:45Studio
Thu 5thTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
19:45Studio
Fri 6thTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
19:45Studio
Sat 7thTHE DEEP BLUE SEA
14:45 & 19:45Studio

Box office powered by Spektrix

Booking Terms and Conditions | Contact Details | Privacy and Cookie Policy
Box Office: 0121 643 5858
The Crescent Theatre, Sheepcote Street, Birmingham B16 8AE. Company No: 699933, Charity No: 245054