The Crescent Theatre
Crescent SceneIf you would like a printable version of our coming season why not download our latest "Crescent Scene"?

What's On: May 2015 - July 2016

Times in bold indicate that the start time is not the usual one for the auditorium. Main House is normally 19.30 (14.30 matinee),  Ron Barber Studio Theatre is 19.45 (14.45 matinee).
Crescent Theatre productions are in UPPER CASE, (After Dark discussion - free to ticket holders = After Dark discussion - free to ticket holders)
See the Crescent Cinema page for more details of films.

  List by event  

Date
Production
Time(s)
Place
May 2015
Mon 25thBasement Noise - Joseph Hicklin
20:00Bar
Tue 26thPARADE
19:45Studio
Wed 27thPARADE
19:45Studio
Thu 28thPARADE
Personnel Organisers Ltd - Forbidden Nights
19:45
20:00
Studio
Main
Fri 29thPARADE Followed by After Dark discussion - free to ticket holders
19:45Studio
Sat 30thPARADE
14:45 & 19:45Studio
June
Mon 1stThe Crescent Theatre Company - Crescent Unplugged - Spring 2015
19:30Bar
Thu 4thBirmingham Conservatoire - Venus and Adonis / Actéon
19:30Studio
Fri 5thBirmingham Conservatoire - Venus and Adonis / Actéon
19:30Studio
Sat 6thBirmingham Conservatoire - Venus and Adonis / Actéon
MGM Promotions - I Feel Good
14:00 & 19:30
20:00
Studio
Main
Mon 8thBasement Noise - Jermaine B and Guests
20:00Bar
Sat 13thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
19:45Studio
Sun 14thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
14:45Studio
Mon 15thCrescent Mondays - 20 B&H - Delete When Done
20:00Bar
Tue 16thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
19:45Studio
Wed 17thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
19:45Studio
Thu 18thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
19:45Studio
Fri 19thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO Followed by After Dark discussion - free to ticket holders
19:45Studio
Sat 20thSEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
14:45 & 19:45Studio
Tue 23rdBrit Youth Theatre - Grease
19:30Main
Wed 24thBrit Youth Theatre - Grease
19:30Main
Thu 25thBrit Youth Theatre - Grease
19:30Main
Fri 26thBrit Youth Theatre - Grease
19:30Main
Sat 27thCRESCENT YOUTH THEATRE SUMMER SHOWCASE 15
19:00Studio
Mon 29thCrescent Mondays - Edwina Hayes
20:00Bar
July
Sat 4thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
19:45Studio
Sun 5thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
14:45Studio
Tue 7thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
19:45Studio
Wed 8thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
19:45Studio
Thu 9thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
19:45Studio
Fri 10thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
Company Theatre School - Our Day Out
19:45
20:00
Studio
Main
Sat 11thCYRANO DE BERGERAC
14:45 & 19:45Studio
Mon 13thRobyn Woodward - Night Time, My Time
19:30Bar
Tue 14thBest Seat Sessions - All Things Considered & Circle On The Road
19:30Bar
Wed 15thCYRANO DE BERGERAC - ST NICOLAS PLACE
Midland Opera - The Thieving Magpie
Stage2 - Girls Like That
19:00
19:00
19:45
St
Main
Studio
Thu 16thCYRANO DE BERGERAC - ST NICOLAS PLACE
Midland Opera - The Thieving Magpie
Stage2 - Girls Like That
19:00
19:00
19:45
St
Main
Studio
Fri 17thMidland Opera - The Thieving Magpie
Stage2 - Girls Like That
19:00
19:45
Main
Studio
Sat 18thMidland Opera - The Thieving Magpie
Stage2 - Girls Like That
CYRANO DE BERGERAC - CASTLE BROMWICH GARDENS
19:00
14:00 & 19:45
15:00
Main
Studio
Castle
Sun 19thCYRANO DE BERGERAC - CASTLE BROMWICH GARDENS
Unfold Dance Theatre - Unfold Re-Works
RoguePlay Theatre's Young Rogues - Heritage
15:00
14:00
19:00
Castle
Main
Studio
Mon 20thOn The Floor Theatre Company - A Walk on the Wild Side
19:00Studio
Tue 21stOn The Floor Theatre Company - A Walk on the Wild Side
CYRANO DE BERGERAC - SELLY MANOR
Autin Dance Theatre - A Positive Life
Irritable Monkey Productions - The Grandmother
19:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
Studio
Selly
Main
Studio
Wed 22ndCYRANO DE BERGERAC - SELLY MANOR
19:00Selly
Thu 23rdThe Company of Legendary Children - Waiting For Garbo
Forge Production House Ltd - A Midsummer Night's Dream
19:00
19:30
Studio
Main
Fri 24thJigsaw Collective - The Star Door & Music To Break Up To
19:00Studio
Sat 25thBollywood Dreams Dance Company - D Se Dance
CYRANO DE BERGERAC - HARVINGTON HALL
18:00
19:00
Main
Harvington
Sun 26thBollywood Dreams Dance Company - D Se Dance
CYRANO DE BERGERAC - HARVINGTON HALL
13:30 & 18:00
15:00
Main
Harvington
Mon 27thImpulse Productions - In The Heights
19:30Main
Tue 28thImpulse Productions - In The Heights
19:30Main
Wed 29thImpulse Productions - In The Heights
19:30Main
Thu 30thImpulse Productions - In The Heights
19:30Main
August
Mon 3rdCrescent Mondays - An Evening of Cello and Piano
19:30Bar
Wed 5thThe AC Group - Lights, Camera...Music!
19:30Main
Thu 6thThe AC Group - Lights, Camera...Music!
19:30Main
Fri 7thThe AC Group - Lights, Camera...Music!
Millicent Stephenson - Not Just Jazz II
19:30
19:30
Main
Studio
Sat 8thThe AC Group - Lights, Camera...Music!
14:30 & 19:30Main
September
Sat 5thTHE GRADUATE
19:30Main
Sun 6thTHE GRADUATE
14:30Main
Tue 8thTHE GRADUATE
19:30Main
Wed 9thTHE GRADUATE
19:30Main
Thu 10thTHE GRADUATE
19:30Main
Fri 11thTHE GRADUATE
19:30Main
Sat 12thTHE GRADUATE
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sat 19thUltimate Fitness Events - UFE European Championships - Pre-Judging
Ultimate Fitness Events - UFE European Championships - Finals
FOR SERVICES RENDERED
10:00
18:00
19:45
Main
Main
Studio
Sun 20thFOR SERVICES RENDERED
14:45Studio
Mon 21stSCORCHED EARTH
19:30Studio
Tue 22ndFOR SERVICES RENDERED
19:45Studio
Wed 23rdFOR SERVICES RENDERED
19:45Studio
Thu 24thFOR SERVICES RENDERED
19:45Studio
Fri 25thFOR SERVICES RENDERED
19:45Studio
Sat 26thFOR SERVICES RENDERED
14:45 & 19:45Studio
October
Sat 3rdMETAMORPHOSIS
19:45Studio
Sun 4thMETAMORPHOSIS
14:45Studio
Tue 6thMETAMORPHOSIS
19:45Studio
Wed 7thMETAMORPHOSIS
19:45Studio
Thu 8thMETAMORPHOSIS
19:45Studio
Fri 9thMETAMORPHOSIS
19:45Studio
Sat 10thMETAMORPHOSIS
14:45 & 19:45Studio
Sun 11thBlue Moon Music - While & Matthews
19:30Main
Mon 19thFret & Fiddle - Grappelli Swing
19:30Bar
Fri 30thEnChante - From Paris to Here...
19:30Studio
Sat 31stGREAT EXPECTATIONS
19:15Main
November
Sun 1stGREAT EXPECTATIONS
14:15Main
Tue 3rdGREAT EXPECTATIONS
19:15Main
Wed 4thGREAT EXPECTATIONS
19:15Main
Thu 5thGREAT EXPECTATIONS
19:15Main
Fri 6thGREAT EXPECTATIONS
19:15Main
Sat 7thGREAT EXPECTATIONS
14:15 & 19:15Main
Sat 14thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Sun 15thTWELFTH NIGHT
14:15Studio
Tue 17thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Wed 18thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Thu 19thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Fri 20thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Sat 21stTWELFTH NIGHT
14:15 & 19:15Studio
Sun 22ndTWELFTH NIGHT
14:15Studio
Tue 24thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Wed 25thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Thu 26thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Fri 27thTWELFTH NIGHT
19:15Studio
Sat 28thTWELFTH NIGHT
14:15 & 19:15Studio
December
Sat 5thGRIMM TALES
19:30Main
Sun 6thGRIMM TALES
14:30Main
Tue 8thGRIMM TALES
19:30Main
Wed 9thGRIMM TALES
19:30Main
Thu 10thGRIMM TALES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Fri 11thGRIMM TALES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sat 12thGRIMM TALES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Mon 14thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL - HIGHBURY HALL
20:00Highbury
Tue 15thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL - HIGHBURY HALL
20:00Highbury
Wed 16thGRIMM TALES
19:30Main
Thu 17thGRIMM TALES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Fri 18thGRIMM TALES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sat 19thGRIMM TALES
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sun 20thA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL 2015
19:30Main
Mon 21stA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL 2015
19:30Main
Tue 22ndA CHRISTMAS WASSAIL 2015
19:30Main
January 2016A Happy New Year to all our patrons
Sat 16thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Sun 17thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
14:45Studio
Tue 19thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Wed 20thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Thu 21stDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Fri 22ndDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Sat 23rdDEATH OF A SALESMAN
14:45 & 19:45Studio
Sun 24thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
14:45Studio
Tue 26thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Wed 27thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Thu 28thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Fri 29thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
19:45Studio
Sat 30thDEATH OF A SALESMAN
14:45 & 19:45Studio
February
Sat 6thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
19:30Main
Sun 7thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
14:30Main
Tue 9thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
19:30Main
Wed 10thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
19:30Main
Thu 11thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
19:30Main
Fri 12thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
19:30Main
Sat 13thDR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE
14:30 & 19:30Main
March
Wed 30thHAY FEVER
19:30Main
Thu 31stHAY FEVER
19:30Main
April
Fri 1stHAY FEVER
19:30Main
Sat 2ndHAY FEVER
14:30 & 19:30Main
Sun 3rdHAY FEVER
14:30Main
Tue 5thHAY FEVER
19:30Main
Wed 6thHAY FEVER
19:30Main
Thu 7thHAY FEVER
19:30Main
May
Sat 7thGOD OF CARNAGE
19:45Studio
Sun 8thGOD OF CARNAGE
14:45Studio
Tue 10thGOD OF CARNAGE
19:45Studio
Wed 11thGOD OF CARNAGE
19:45Studio
Thu 12thGOD OF CARNAGE
19:45Studio
Fri 13thGOD OF CARNAGE
19:45Studio
Sat 14thGOD OF CARNAGE
14:45 & 19:45Studio
June
Sat 11thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
19:45Studio
Sun 12thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
14:45Studio
Tue 14thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
19:45Studio
Wed 15thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
19:45Studio
Thu 16thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
19:45Studio
Fri 17thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
19:45Studio
Sat 18thCOOKING WITH ELVIS
14:45 & 19:45Studio
July
Sat 2ndWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
19:45Studio
Sun 3rdWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
14:45Studio
Tue 5thWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
19:45Studio
Wed 6thWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
19:45Studio
Thu 7thWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
19:45Studio
Fri 8thWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
19:45Studio
Sat 9thWHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING
14:45 & 19:45Studio

Box office powered by Spektrix

Booking Terms and Conditions | Contact Details | Privacy and Cookie Policy
Box Office: 0121 643 5858
The Crescent Theatre, Sheepcote Street, Birmingham B16 8AE. Company No: 699933, Charity No: 245054